GMS Weekend Wrap-Up: March 2, 2020

Volleyball

Moe Togague Hits the Ball

Courtesy of Coach Meagan Craig:

The Gilson Middle School Huskies hosted the Valdez Spring Fling volleyball tournament this past weekend.  Round robin play took place on Friday, and the GMS Lady Huskies A Team seeded 1st, B1 Team seeded 1st and B2 seeded 4th.  Saturday’s games were exciting and two of our teams landed in the championship games.  Valdez B1 Team took 1st place in the “B” bracket with a win against Glennallen in just 2 sets. Valdez A Team won the championship game against Delta 1 in 2 sets.  


GMS Girls Volleyball B Team Celebrates

All Tourney medals for the “B” division went to Destiny Day, Lola Compehos, and Alaina Quintana. For the “A” division, All Tourney went to Ember Leadbetter and Desi Woodgate.  

Destiny Day gets a ball

Sportsmanship awards went to Abigail O’Neil, Kelsey Prax and Jazzy Gallatin. 
Bella Smelcer Leads GMS Volleyball Team into Action

Wrestling

Courtesy of Coach Tyler Thompson:

The Valdez Huskies took to the mat one last time for the season at the Tanana Invitational, also considered the middle school state tournament. Each and every wrestler gave everything they had and left everything on the mat. Our wrestlers did a great job keeping great attitudes even after facing some tough losses. After a 12 hour day of wrestling on friday the huskies had five wrestlers make it to the second day of wrestling. Corey Lent, Kai Montgomery, Jaxson Gallatin, Michael Cosgrave, and Dalen Beck each battled their way to the second day. Kai Montgomery, Jaxson Gallatin, and Dalen Beck continued to battle their way to earn a medal for their weight classes becoming Tanana State Placers!

Jaxson Gallatin placed 8th, Kai Montgomery placed 6th, and Dalen Beck placed 5th.

Tanana Invitational Results for Valdez Middle School

Boys 77

Corey Lent’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Corey Lent (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Hayden Jimenez (Haines Middle School) (Dec 10-6)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Corey Lent (Valdez Middle School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Manglona (Palmer Junior Middle School) (SV-1 11-9)

  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Schilling (Seward) won by fall over Corey Lent (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:52)

  • Cons. Round 4 – Gusty Tunguing Iv (Koliganek) won by major decision over Corey Lent (Valdez Middle School) (Maj 11-1)

Boys 91

Darius Standifer’s place is unknown and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Darius Standifer (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Gage Massin (Mitkof Middle School) won by tech fall over Darius Standifer (Valdez Middle School) (TF 17-0)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Darius Standifer (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Darren Wengler (Teeland Middle School) (Dec 11-5)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Zachary Dewey (Eielson Junior High) won by decision over Darius Standifer (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 6-0)

Boys 98

Landon Metzger’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Landon Metzger (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Brayden Ellibee (Palmer Junior Middle School) won by fall over Landon Metzger (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 3:37)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Ayden Williams (Nikiski Middle School) won by fall over Landon Metzger (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:45)

Boys 98

Justin Trammel’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristen Bernard (Redington Jr/Sr High) won by fall over Justin Trammel (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 2:33)

  • Cons. Round 1 – Justin Trammel (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Justin Trammel (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Rylan Deibler (Chugach Eagles Wrestling) (Fall 2:31)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Wyatt Daily (Tanana Middle School) won by fall over Justin Trammel (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:49)

Boys 105

Eli Critchlow’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brandt Steiner (Wasilla Middle School) won by fall over Eli Critchlow (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 2:17)

  • Cons. Round 1 – Hayden Aube (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Eli Critchlow (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 7-0)

Boys 110

Warren Blood’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Warren Blood (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Sage Schultz (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Warren Blood (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:53)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Brycen MacKubbin (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Warren Blood (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:36)

Boys 114

Peter Van Der Meulen’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – SterlingFFT Myers (Wasilla Middle School) won by decision over Peter Van Der Meulen (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 7-3)

  • Cons. Round 1 – Peter Van Der Meulen (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Marquez-Hopson (Redington Jr/Sr High) won in sudden victory – 1 over Peter Van Der Meulen (Valdez Middle School) (SV-1 4-2)

Boys 118

Kai Montgomery’s place is 6th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Elijah Wigley (North Pole Middle) (Fall 2:04)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Michael Lomax (Tanana Middle School) (Fall 2:19)

  • Quarterfinal – Owen Hart (Soldotna Whalers) won by major decision over Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) (Maj 12-1)

  • Cons. Round 4 – Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Levi Samaniego (Palmer Junior Middle School) (Fall 1:47)

  • Cons. Round 5 – Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Jovanni Dunn (Colony Middle School) (Dec 2-1)

  • Cons. Semi – Cameron Cook (Chapman) won by decision over Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 6-0)

  • 5th Place Match – Aaron Mute (Bethel Jr High) won by major decision over Kai Montgomery (Valdez Middle School) (Maj 9-0)

Boys 122

Jaxson Gallatin’s place is 8th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Braidin Martin (North Pole Middle) won by fall over Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:48)

  • Cons. Round 1 – Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) won by major decision over Emanuel Bostwick (Randy Smith Black Bears) (Maj 8-0)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Kaleb Boothby (Teeland Middles School) (Dec 9-2)

  • Cons. Round 4 – Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Sam Yerkes (Nikiski Middle School) (Dec 10-5)

  • Cons. Round 5 – Ty Kolbe (Dillingham Middle School) won by major decision over Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) (Maj 9-0)

  • 7th Place Match – Korbin Wallace (North Pole Middle) won by fall over Jaxson Gallatin (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:55)

Boys 126

Will Crater’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Will Crater (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Collin Peck (Soldotna Whalers) won by fall over Will Crater (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:11)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Evan Brown (Eielson Junior High) won by fall over Will Crater (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:42)

Boys 140

McKennan Mayer’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Eli Mank (Craig Panthers) won by fall over McKennan Mayer (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:14)

  • Cons. Round 1 – McKennan Mayer (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 2 – McKennan Mayer (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Josue Luna (Fronteras Middle School) (Fall 2:15)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Zechariah Tyone (Glennallen Middle School) won by fall over McKennan Mayer (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:29)

Boys 148

Michael Cosgrave’s place is unknown and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Carlos Estrada (Redington Jr/Sr High) (Fall 0:24)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Keldin Nicoll (Houston Middle School) won by fall over Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 2:17)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Donovan Day (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:34)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) won in sudden victory – 1 over William Good (North Pole Middle) (SV-1 9-7)

  • Cons. Round 4 – John Grothe (Teeland Middles School) won by fall over Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 1:49)

Boys 148

Dalen Beck’s place is 5th and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Trevor Williams (Nikiski Middle School) (Fall 0:51)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) won by decision over Easton Davis (Colony Middle School) (Dec 10-7)

  • Quarterfinal – Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over John Grothe (Teeland Middles School) (Fall 2:38)

  • Semifinal – Keldin Nicoll (Houston Middle School) won by decision over Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 9-4)

  • Cons. Semi – Jackson Wittmer (Nikiski Middle School) won by decision over Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) (Dec 15-13)

  • 5th Place Match – Dalen Beck (Valdez Middle School) won by forfeit over RobertFFT Hayes (Kenai Middle School) (FF)

Boys 148

Donovan Day’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Camron Delarosa (Hopson Middle School) won by fall over Donovan Day (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:54)

  • Cons. Round 1 – Donovan Day (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Cosgrave (Valdez Middle School) won by fall over Donovan Day (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:34)

Boys 160

Aj Tudela’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Aj Tudela (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Champ. Round 2 – Sam Kulikovsky (Delta Junior High School) won by fall over Aj Tudela (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 0:33)

  • Cons. Round 2 – Aj Tudela (Valdez Middle School) received a bye () (Bye)

  • Cons. Round 3 – Antonio Ledlow-Garcia (Chugach Eagles Wrestling) won by fall over Aj Tudela (Valdez Middle School) (Fall 2:52)