School Bus Routes 2018-2019

School Bus

ARRIVAL TIME FOR FIRST STOPS   

Morning Routes Kindergarten thru 12th Grade

Route 1:  Eagle (K-5 only)

Old Valdez Area:

Sawmill/9th …………………….7:24 am
Glacier View Trailer Park…..7:27 am
Valdez Mobile Home Park… 7:30 am
Aleutian Village ………………. 7:35 am
Zurich Loop Area ……………..7:38 am
Catholic Church……………….. 7:47 am
Baptist Church…………………. 7:50 am

Route 2:  Sea Lion (6-12 ONLY)

Old Valdez Area:

Sawmill/9th……………………… 7:17 am
Valdez Mobile Home Park…..7:25 am
Aleutian Village…………………. 7:30 am
Willard’s Body Shop…………… 7:32 am
Best Western Harbor Inn……..7:42 am
Bremner/Meals…………………..7:43 am
Stepping Stones Daycare………7:50am

Route 3:  Crab (K-12)

Most In town Areas

Mineral Creek Loop…………….. 7:27 am
Cottonwood Subdivision…….. 7:30 am
Homestead Road…………………. 7:34 am
Meals….………………………………. 7:41 am
Coast Guard Housing Area.…… 7:47 am

Route 4:  Orca Whale (K-12)

Robe River /Corbin Creek Area

Robe Lane/Raven Dr……………. 7:17 am
Raven Dr to Eagle Dr……………. 7:19 am
River (Eagle to Falcon)…………. 7:20 am
Falcon (River to Dylen)………… 7:23 am
Falcon (Dylen to Derk)………… 7:24 am
Eagle (Derk to Dylen)…………… 7:25 am
Eagle (Dylen to River)……………7:26 am
River (Eagle to Richardson)……7:27 am
Woodway/Mendenhall Area….. 7:35 am

Route 5:   Brown Bear (K-12)

Richardson Highway/Alpine woods area:

Richardson  (11.2 to Chalet)………….. 7:09 am
Alpine Woods Area………………………. 7:15 am
Richardson (Chalet to Mile 4)……….  7:25 am
ZURICH Loop (Rich. Hwy to town)..  7:36 am
Richardson  (1562 to 1310)……………. 7:38 am
VHS  (Pick up students for HHES)…. 7:45 am

Route 6:  Rabbit (P-12)

Pre-school/Special Needs:

Students riding this bus must have approval from the Special Needs Department and/or School Principal.  Route will be determined once all riders have been confirmed.

To avoid a last minute rush, please have your children arrive at the bus stop 3 minutes prior to scheduled pickup.

For safety reasons:

Please encourage your children to wait until the bus is completely stopped before approaching the bus and to

NEVER CHASE THE BUS

 

If you have any questions on bus routes please call First Student @ 835-9525

 

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION

It is the policy of Valdez City School District not to discriminate on the basis of race, religion, age, national origin, parenthood, marital status, changes in marital status, gender, disability, admission/access to, or treatment/employment in its programs and activities. This notice is made to: applicants for admission and employment, and unions or professional organizations holding a collective bargaining or professional agreements.

This policy is in compliance with the regulations implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and Chapter 18 of the School Laws of Alaska.