Times & Info – Newsflash Athletes & Activities

2018-ASAA-March-Madness-Alaska-3A-Girls-Bracket            
Innovations Hair Design Salon * Valdez Senior Center * Conoco Phillips * GCI * Valdez Native Tribe * Faith Harbor Fellowship
FOE #1971 Eagles & Auxiliary * Haltness Equipment * Laborers Local #341
 

Valdez Invitational Swim Meet: Teams coming to Valdez are from Bethel, Cordova, Galena, Hutchison, Lathrop, Soldotna, West Valley, North Pole, Eielson, and Nome. Swimming starts at 4pm on Friday, September 28th and 10:30am on Saturday, September 29th.

Volleyball: Home Meet vs Hutchison (Varsity only)
Friday – 6pm & Saturday – 11am

Cross Country Running: ASAA State Cross Country Meet on Saturday, September 29 at Bartlett Trails

Football:  At Barrow High School (Final Game of the Season)

Wrestling:  Parent Meeting on Tuesday, September 25th at 7pm in High School Library / Practice Begins on Wednesday, September 26th at 3:30pm

 
 
Rifle Match vs Lathrop at Home – Friday, September 21 @ 6:30 pm (VHS Rifle Range)
Cross Country Running @ Fairbanks for Regionals at Birch Hill – Saturday; September 22
Volleyball @ Delta for “C”, JV, and Varsity Games – Friday, September 21 & Saturday, September 22
Swimming @ North Pole (Westcott Pool) – Friday, September 21
Football @ Eielson
 
 
Cross Country Running at Delta Invite on Friday, September 14.
Football at Home
vs Redington (12pm game time)
Homecoming Dance 
on Saturday (8-11pm)
Valdez Invitational Volleyball Tournament
 starts on Friday, September 14 at 12:00 pm and runs all day on Saturday, September 15. JV Tournament games in the Middle School and Varsity Tournament Games in the High School
 
Volleyball – Sept. 6 – West Valley (Fairbanks) JV & V, Sept. 7 – Lathrop (JV), Sept. 7 & 8 – W. Valley Invite (V) 
Cross Country –  Palmer Invite – Sept. 8th
Football vs. Monroe (HOME) – Sept. 8th @ 12:00PM
Swimming – Sept. 8th @ Hamme Pool
 
 
NYO VALDEZ MINI-MEET
April 13th – 14th
CLICK HERE for schedule
 
BASKETBALLSTATE TOURNAMENT 
MARCH 22nd, 23rd & 24th in Anchorage
Both the Valdez Girls and Boys teams qualified for the State Tournament in Anchorage. The Valdez Girls will play 8am Thursday against Bethel. the Valdez Boys will tip of Thursday 6:30pm against Barrow.
CLICK HERE for Boys Bracket
CLICK HERE for Girls Bracket
 
BASKETBALL REGIONALS AT MONROE IN FAIRBANKS
March 8, 9 & 10 in Fairbanks
The 2018 Aurora Conference Regional Basketball Tournament will feature the Monroe Catholic Rams, Hutchison Hawks, Delta Huskies Galena Hawks, Eielson Ravens and Valdez Buccaneers.
CLICK HERE for Girls Bracket and HERE for Boys BracketHutchison Stream Team Link for Regionals
Monroe will have updates and provide streaming links from their Facebook page.

https://www.facebook.com/events/1978383495753862/

 Mar 1 – 3
GMS Volleyball Tournament
CLICK HERE for schedule, HERE for Division A Brackets, and HERE for Division B Brackets

Thurs Feb 22nd – Sat Feb 24th
Basketball & Cheer at Monroe
Nordic Skiing State meet in Fairbanks
AcaDeca competition

 

Varsity VHS Basketball at HOME
Friday, February 16th
6pm – Varsity Girls
7:30pm – Varsity Boys

Saturday, February 17th
6pm – Boys Varsity
7:30pm – Girls Varsity

JV Boys & Girls Basketball at Glennallen
Friday, February 16th
4pm – JV Girls
5:30 – JV Boys

Saturday, February 17th
11am – JV Girls
12:30pm – JV Boys

Elk’s Tournament
February 8th – 10th

CLICK HERE for brackets

 

FRIDAY, February 2nd
4pm – JV Girls Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
5:30pm – JV Boys Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
7pm – Varsity Girls Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
8:30pm – Varsity Boys Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS

SATURDAY, February 3rd
10am – VHS Nordic Skiing Town Race (meet at Betty Cato Bridge)

3pm – JV Boys Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
4:30pm – JV Girls Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
6pmpm – Varsity Boys Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS
7:30pm – Varsity Girls Basketball Versus Delta @ VHS

VHS Varsity basketball games at Lathrop on Thursday evening will be streamed.

Games at Eielson Friday and Saturday will not be streamed.

CLICK Below for Streaming LINK:
Lathrop Game times are:
Thursday @ 6:30 Varsity Girls
Thursday @ 8:00 Varsity Boys

 

BUC SPORTS THIS WEEK
January 25 – 27


VHS Nordic Ski / Seward Invite – Saturday 12 Noon

Girls & Boys Basketball & Cheer
Lathrop & Eielson Games
Thursday – 3:30pm JV Boys, 5pm JV Girls (Playing North Pole),  6:30pm Varsity Boys, 8pm Varsity Girls
Friday – 3pm JV Boys, 4:30 JV Girls (Playing Hutchison), 6pm Varsity Boys, 7:30 Varsity Girls
Saturday – 3pm JV Girls (Playing Hutchison), 4:30pm JV Boys, 6pm Varsity Girls, 7:30 Varsity Boys

 

BUC SPORTS THIS WEEK: Jan. 18-20 

Nordic Ski – Valdez Town Race #3
VHS Nordic Ski team is hosting open ski times for 8th through 12th grade. Students within those age groups are welcome to come and ski with the team on Mondays and Tuesdays from 3:30 to 5pm

Varsity Basketball & Cheer – Dean Cummings Invite in Delta
Streaming Link: http://www.kdhs.fm/basketball/

Gilson Middle School wrestlers are at a tournament in Houston from Friday the 19th through Saturday the 20th.

Basketball Home Game Times:

Friday, January 12:

3:30 JV Boys
5:00 JV Girls
6:30 Varsity Boys
8:00 Varsity Girls
Saturday, January 13:
2:00 JV Girls
3:30 JV Boys
5:00 Varsity Girls
6:30 Varsity Boys

 

VHS VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT AT MONROE CATHOLIC IN FAIRBANKS

Thursday, Jan 4th
4:40pm – Barrow Versus Valdez

Streaming Link: 1/4 – https://thecube.com/event/mt-mckinley-bank-classic-769445

Friday, Jan 5th
8pm – Monroe Versus Valdez

Streaming Link: 1/5 – https://thecube.com/event/mt-mckinley-bank-classic-769450

Saturday, Jan 6th
1:40pm – Valdez Versus Grace Christian

Streaming Link: 1/6 – https://thecube.com/event/mt-mckinley-bank-classic-769454

BRACKETS FOR THE LIME SOLAR/PEPSI INVITATIONAL
January 4 – 6, 2018

BUC SPORTS THIS WEEK
Dec 15th – 16th
Nordic Ski – Valdez Town Race #1
Wrestling – State Tournament at Anchorage
Basketball & Cheer at Cordova
JV Girls Basketball vs Glennallen in Valdez
Games Friday 7pm & Saturday 11am

VHS Endowment Games Schedule

Friday, December 15th
o 4:00 pm JV Boys Game
o 5:30 pm Varsity Girls Game
o 7:00 pm Varsity Boys Game
Saturday, December 16th
o 4:00 pm JV Boys Game
o 5:30 pm Varsity Girls Game
o 7:00 pm Varsity Boys Game

 

THIS WEEK BUCS SPORTS
Dec 8th – 9th

Nordic Skiing @ Lynx Loppet – Kincaid Park
Wrestling @ Regional Tournament in Delta

 

BUC SPORTS THIS WEEK
Dec 1st – 2nd
VHS Nordic Ski @ Colony
VHS Wrestling @ GlennAllen

 

BUC SPORTS THIS WEEK
Nov 16th – 18th

VHS Wrestling @ Palmer
VHS Nordic Skiing @Birch HIl

 

GILSON MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 9th – 11th

The GMS tournament will feature Junior Varsity and Varsity tournaments for both boys and girls. Most JV tournament games will be held at the High School and Varsity tournament will be at GMS. Teams will compete in 44 games over three days.
CLICK HERE for Boys A Bracket
CLICK HERE for Girls A Bracket
CLICK HERE for Boys B Bracket
CLICK HERE for Girls B Bracket

 

BUCS SPORTS THIS WEEK

November 2 – 4, 2017

Swimming State Meet
Volleyball Regionals at Hutchison in Fairbanks 
Wrestling – ACS Invite in Anchorage

Change for VHS home sports activities (football, wrestling, and basketball)
– All students now get in FREE
– Adults will be $10/person OR $50/year (prorated for $30 this year)
– Senior citizens 65 or older FREE
– All children under 12 must be accompanied by a parent
**NOTE: Offer not valid for Regionals and Elk’s Tournament

This week BUCS sports
October 27th – 28th

Swimming Regionals in Palmer

Volleyball at HOME vs. Monroe

Wrestling – Seward invite

 
This Week in Sports for Week of 9/25 – 9/30
VHS SWIM MEET
Participants – Cordova, Bethel, Palmer, and Wasilla
Swim Meet  Friday at 4:00 pm
Swim Meet Saturday at 10:30 am

Volleyball vs Delta
Friday :  JV at 6:00 pm and Varsity at 7:30 pm
Saturday:  JV at 10:00 am and Varsity at 11:30 am

Football vs Barrow
Football Game Saturday at 1:00 pm vs Barrow
(Final Game of the Season)


VHS Volleyball Round Robin Schedule
Friday, September 15 2017

    Round Robin Games to 25
Rally score win by 2 no cap

Tie Breaker: Head to Head point differential coin toss

CLICK HERE for printable VARSITY schedule
CLICK HERE for printable JV schedule

Varsity Round Robin

Teams

  1. Valdez 2. ACS 3. Bethel 4. Delta 5. Eielson 6. Galena 7. Grace 8. North Pole

Court 1                         Court 2

1:00           3 vs 6                   1:00           1 vs 8

1:30           2 vs 7                   1:30           4 vs 5

2:00           2 vs 5                   2:00           4 vs 7

2:30           3 vs 8                   2:30           1 vs 6

3:00           4 vs 8                   3:00           2 vs 6

3:30           1 vs 7                   3:30           3 vs 5

4:00           3 vs 7                   4:00           1 vs 5

4:30           4 vs 6                   4:30           2 vs 8

5:00           1 vs 4                   5:00           2 vs 3

5:30           5 vs 8                   5:30           6 vs 7

6:00           5 vs 7                   6:00           6 vs 8

6:30           1 vs 3                   6:30           2 vs 4

7:00           1 vs 2                   7:00           3 vs 4

7:30           5 vs 6                   7:30           7 vs 8

CLICK HERE for printable schedule

The top five teams from this Round Robin will advance to Saturday’s Gold Division while the remainder of the teams advance to Saturday’s Silver Division

JV Round Robin

Teams
1. Valdez A 2. ACS 3. Delta 4. Bethel 5. North Pole 6. Eielson 7. Valdez B

Court 1                         Court 2

2:00           1 vs 2                   2:00           4 vs 5

2:30           2 vs 3                   2:30            5 vs 6

3:00           3 vs 7                   3:00           4 vs 6

3:30           1 vs 7                   3:30           2 vs 4

4:00           1 vs 3                   4:00           2 vs 5

4:30           3 vs 6                   4:30           5 vs 7

5:00           2 vs 6                   5:00           4 vs 7

5:30           3 vs 5                   5:30           1 vs 4

6:00           2 vs 7                   6:00           1 vs 6

6:30           3 vs 4                   6:30           6 vs 7

                                                                          7:00           1 vs 5

CLICK HERE for printable schedule

The top two teams from this Round Robin will advance to Saturday’s Silver Division while the remainder of the teams advance to Saturday’s Bronze Division


VHS 2017 – 2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES

Click name to view

Football

Cross Country

Volleyball

Wrestling

Girls’ Basketball

Boys Basketball

Cheerleading

Nordic Ski

NYO

Swimming

Track & Field

 


2017 March Madness Basketball Tournament

** Last updated 3/24 @ 2:30pm**

Boys State Bracket
Girls State Bracket


2017 Aurora Conference Basketball Tournament
(Thursday, March 9th – Saturday, March 11th)
**Updated 3/10/17 @ 12pm**

Boys Regional Tournament Bracket
Girls Regional Tournament Bracket


GMS Volleyball vs Cordova
(Friday, February 17th – Saturday, February 18th)
Volleyball (SMALL 80 X 80)Game Times

Friday:

“B” Team – 3:30 pm (Best of 5)
“A” Team – 5:00 pm (Best of 5)

Saturday:

“B” Team – 10:00 am (Best of 5)
“A” Team – 11:30 am (Best of 5)


VHS Basketball vs Eielson
(Friday, February 17th – Saturday, February 18th)
Basketball (Featured Image size 80 x 80)Game Times

Friday
Boys JV – 4:00
Girls Varsity – 5:30
Boys V – 7:00

Saturday
Boys JV – 3:30
Girls Varsity – 5:00
Boys Varsity – 6:30


VHS ELKS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
(Thursday, February 9th – Saturday, February 11th)
Basketball (Featured Image size 80 x 80)

*Tournament Bracket Results*

Boys Bracket
Girls Bracket


VHS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT WEEK
(1-19-17)
Basketball (Featured Image size 80 x 80)

Click Below to Brackets and Live Streams

Boys Varsity Dean Cummings Tournament Schedule
Tournament Live Stream

Girls Varsity Nikiski Tournament Live Stream

Boys JV Redington Tournament Bracket
Girls JV Girls Redington Tournament Bracket
Tournament Live Stream


VHS BASKETBALL
Basketball (Featured Image size 80 x 80)

VHS Basketball Schedule

ACS Tournament Boys Bracket
ACS Tournament Girls Bracket


GMS BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
basketball-hoop-clipart-black-and-white-prism-clipart-RiAApadiL

November 11-12, 2016
CLICK HERE for Schedule & Brackets


Volleyball (SMALL 80 X 80)2016 3A High School Volleyball State Tournament Bracket

CLICK HERE TO VIEW

 


 

GMS Basketball
GlennAllen and Delta at Valdez
basketball-hoop-clipart-black-and-white-prism-clipart-RiAApadiL
Basketball Oct 7-8


basketball-hoop-clipart-black-and-white-prism-clipart-RiAApadiL

GMS Basketball
Cordova at Valdez

GMS BBall Times 9:30 GMS BBall Times 10:1

 


 

Volleyball (SMALL 80 X 80)
VHS Volleyball Invite

(9/12)

CLICK HERE FOR TOURNAMENT BRACKET


2016 VHS Sports Schedules

(8/25)

Football
Swimming
Volleyball
XC Running
Wrestling
Basketball

Coming Soon
XC Skiing
Track Field

 

 

KVAK Sports Shorts is brought to you by our local sponsors:
MVP Sponsors
Subway, Prospector, Napa, Harris Sand and Gravel, Valdez Native Tribe, and Foothills Dentistry

Other Sponsors
Crowley Petroleum, Safeway, Eagles Order 1971, Innovations Hair Design, Copper Valley Telecom, Sound Realty, Conoco Phillips, and Arts Design