Community Calendar

Community Calendar KVAK Tile - OPTION 2 (Blue)

MARK YOUR CALENDARS:

(Mon) Sept 18 – No School, teacher inservice

(Tues) Sept 19 – Parent Teacher Conferences

(Tues) Sept 19 – Valdez City Council Meeting

(Sat) Sept 23 – X-Country / Region III Championships / Wasilla

(Sat) Sept 23 – VHS Football- Homecoming / Monroe Catholic at Valdez

Sept 26 – VHS Wrestling / Parent Mtg & Sign Up

Sept 27 – VHS Wrestling practice start

Sept 29 – 30 – VHS Volleyball / Delta at Valdez

Sept 29 – 30 – VHS Swimming / Valdez Invite

Sept 29 – 30 – GMS Basketball / Delta at Valdez

Sept 30 – X-Country / State Championships

Sept 30 – VHS Football / Barrow at Valdez

Oct 3 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Oct 6 – VHS Swimming / West High School at Anchorage

Oct 6 – 7 – VHS Volleyball / Grace Invite (Varsity) at Anchorage

Oct 6 – 7 – GMS Basketball / Delta Tournament

Oct 7 – VHS Swimming / Bartlett Invite

Oct 7 – Oktoberfest

Oct 7 – VHS Football / State Football Tournament at Palmer

Oct 9 – School Board Meeting

Oct 12 – 14  – GMS Basketball / Away games at Delta, Tok, Glennallen

Oct 13 – 14 – VHS Swimming / Palmer Invite

Oct 13 – 14 – VHS Wrestling / Houston Invite at Wasilla

Oct 13 – 14 – VHS Volleyball / Hutchinson at Fairbanks

Oct 14 – VHS Football / State Football Tournament at Palmer

Oct 16 – No School, teacher inservice

Oct 17 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Oct 20 – Valdez Schools/End of Quarter

Oct 20 – 21 – VHS Volleyball / Delta JV Invite

Oct 20 – 21 – VHS Wrestling / Valdez Invite (Delta, Eielson, Hutchison, Galena, Chugiak)

Oct 20 – 21 – GMS Basketball / Cordova at Valdez

Oct 23 – School Board Meeting

Oct 24 – VHS Nordic Ski Parent Mtg/Sign Up

Oct 25 – VHS Nordic Ski Practice start

Oct 26 – VHS Wrestling / Grace Dual at Anchorage

Oct 27 – 28 – VHS Swimming / Regionals at Palmer

Oct 27 – 28 – VHS Wrestling / Seward Invite

Oct 27 – 28 – VHS Volleyball / Monroe at Valdez

Nov 2 – 4 – VHS Volleyball / Regional Tournament at Hutchinson

Nov 3 – 4 – VHS Wrestling / ACS Invite at Anchorage

Nov 3 – 4 – VHS Swimming / State at Anchorage

Nov 3 – 4 – GMS Basketball / Cordova @ Cordova

Nov 7 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Nov 9 – 11 – VHS Volleyball / State Tournament at Anchorage

Nov 10 – No School, teacher inservice

Nov 10 – 11 – GMS Basketball / Valdez Invite Tournament

Nov 10 – 11 – VHS Wrestling / Kotzebue at Kotzebue

Nov 13 – School Board Meeting

Nov 16 – VHS Wrestling / Palmer Duel

Nov 17 – 18 – VHS Wrestling / Palmer Invite

Nov 17 – 18 – VHS Nordic Ski / Birch Hill at Fairbanks

Nov 21 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Nov 23-24 – No School

Nov 27 – School Board Meeting

Nov 28 – VHS Basketball Parent Meeting/Sign-up

Nov 28 – Cheer Parent Meeting

Nov 29 – VHS Basketball Basketball Tryouts/ Skills Tests

Nov 29 – Cheer Practice Start

Dec 1 – 2 – VHS Nordic Ski / Mat Su Invite- Government Peak/ Wasilla

Dec 1 – 2 – VHS Wrestling / Grace Invite at Anchorage

Dec 5 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Dec 8 – 9 – VHS Wrestling / Regional Tournament at Delta

Dec 8- 9 – VHS Nordic Ski / Lynx Loppet- Kincaid Park / Anchorage

Dec 11 – School Board Meeting

Dec 14 – HHES Winter Concert

Dec 15 – 16 – VHS Girls & Boys Basketball & Cheer / Cordova Endowment

Dec 15 – 16 – VHS Wrestling / State Tournament at Anchorage

Dec 16 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Town Race #1 Classic

Dec 19 – Valdez City Council Meeting

Dec 20 – Valdez Schools/End of Quarter

Dec 21-Jan 3 – Winter Break/Valdez Schools

Dec 26 – Jan 1 – VHS Girls Basketball / Hawaii Tournament (Varsity Girls) / Hawaii

Dec 28 – 30 – VHS Boys Basketball JV / Monroe Tournament / Fairbanks

Dec 30 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Town Race #2 Skate

2018

Jan 2 – City Council Meeting

Jan 4 – Back to School

Jan 4 – 6 – VHS Girls Basketball / ACS Tournament (Varsity Girls) / Anchorage

Jan 4 – 6 – VHS Boys Basketball (Varsity) & Cheer / McKinley Tournament / Fairbanks

Jan 5 – 6 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Invite

Jan 8 – School Board Meeting

Jan 12 – 13 – VHS Girls & Boys Basketball & Cheer / Hutchinson at Valdez

Jan 12 – 13 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Quaniq Challenge

Jan 15 -No School, teacher inservice

Jan 16 – City Council Meeting

Jan 18 – 20 – VHS Basketball & Cheer / Dean Cummings Invite (varsity teams) / Delta

Jan 20 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Town Race #3 Skate

Jan 22 – School Board Meeting

Jan 25 – VHS Basketball / Lathrop (JV) / Fairbanks

Jan 26 – 27 – VHS Basketball / Eielson

Jan 26 – 27 – VHS Nordic Ski / Kenai/Seward Invite at Kenai

Feb 2 – 3 – VHS Basketball & Cheer / Delta at Valdez

Feb 3 – VHS Nordic Ski / Valdez Town Race #4 Classic

Feb 6 – City Council Meeting

Feb 8 – 10 – Elk’s Basketball Tournament at Valdez – Cheer – (Bethel, Cordova, Eielson, Galena, Seward, Delta, North Pole, Valdez)

Feb 8 – 10 – VHS Basketball (JV) / Redington Tournament / Palmer

Feb 9 – No School, teacher inservice

Feb 9 – 10 – VHS Nordic Ski / Borough Championships at Wasilla

Feb 12 – No School, teacher inservice

Feb 12 – VHS NYO Parent Mtg/Sign Up

Feb 12 – School Board Meeting

Feb 12 – VHS NYO Practice start

Feb 16 – 17 – VHS Basketball & Cheer / Galena at Valdez

Feb 16 – 17 – VHS Nordic Ski / Region 3 Championships at Soldotna

Feb 20 – City Council Meeting

Feb 22 – VHS Nordic Ski / State at Fairbanks

Feb 23 – 24 – VHS Basketball / Monroe at Fairbanks

Feb 26 – School Board Meeting

Feb 27 – VHS Track & Field Parent Mtg & Sign Up

Feb 28 – VHS Track & Field Practice start

Mar 2 – 3 – VHS Basketball / Kodiak at Kodiak

Mar 6 – City Council Meeting

Mar 8 – 10 – VHS Basketball & Cheer / Regionals – Monroe High School / Fairbanks

Mar 9 – Valdez Schools/End of Quarter

Mar 12 – School Board Meeting

Mar 12-16 – Spring Break/Valdez Schools

Mar 20 – City Council Meeting

Mar 21 – Cheer State Tournament

Mar 22 – 24 – Basketball State Tournament / Anchorage

Mar 26 – School Board Meeting

Apr 3 – City Council Meeting

Apr 9 – School Board Meeting

Apr 13 – 14 – VHS Track & Field / Palmer Spring Kickoff Meet

Apr 17 – City Council Meeting

Apr 20 – 21 – VHS Track & Field / Kenai Invitational

Apr 20 – No School, teacher inservice

Apr 23 – School Board Meeting

Apr 26 – 27 – VHS NYO State Meet at Anchorage

Apr 27 – 28 – VHS Track & Field / TBA

May 1 – City Council Meeting

May 4 – 5 – VHS Track & Field / Colony Invitational at Palmer

May 11 – 12 – VHS Track & Field / Palmer Invitational

May 14 – School Board Meeting

May 15 – City Council Meeting

May 18 – 19 – VHS Track & Field / Region III 3A Championships

May 22 – VHS Graduation

May 23 – Last Day of School

May 25 – 26 – VHS Track & Field ASAA / State Championships at Palmer