Bus Routes 2016-2017

School Bus

ARRIVAL TIME FOR FIRST STOPS   

Morning Routes Kindergarten thru 12th Grade

Route 1:  Eagle (K-5 only)

Old Valdez Area:

Sawmill/9th …………………….7:22 a.m.
Glacier View Trailer Park…..7:27 a.m.
Valdez Mobile Home Park… 7:30 a.m.
Aleutian Village ………………. 7:38 a.m.
Mineral Creek Loop Area….. 7:40 a.m.
Klutina (cul-de-sac)…………. 7:50 a.m.

Route 2:  Sea Lion (6-12 ONLY)

Old Valdez Area:

Sawmill/9th……………………… 7:17 a.m.
Valdez Mobile Home Park…..7:25 a.m.
Aleutian Village…………………. 7:30 a.m.
Willard’s Body Shop…………… 7:33 a.m.
Best Western Harbor Inn……..7:40 a.m.
Bremner/Meals…………………..7:42 a.m.

Route 3:  Crab (K-12)

Most In town Areas

Simmons Trailer Park………….. 7:27 a.m.
Cotton Wood Subdivision…….. 7:30 a.m.
Homestead Road…………………. 7:33 a.m.
Safeway………………………………. 7:41 a.m.
Coast Guard Housing Area…… 7:47 a.m.

Route 4:  Orca Whale (K-12)

Robe River /Corbin Creek Area

Robe Lane/Raven Dr……………. 7:15 a.m.
Raven Dr to Eagle Dr……………. 7:16 a.m.
River (Eagle to Falcon)…………. 7:18 a.m.
Falcon (River to Dylen)………… 7:19 a.m.
Falcon (Dylen to Derk)………… 7:20 a.m.
Eagle (Derk to Dylen)…………… 7:21 a.m.
Eagle (Dylen to River)……………7:22 a.m.
River (Eagle to Richardson)……7:25 a.m.
Woodway/Mendenhall Area….. 7:30 a.m.

Route 5:   Brown/Bear (K-12)

Richardson Highway/Alpine woods area:

Richardson  (11.2 to Chalet)………….. 7:04 a.m.
Alpine Woods Area………………………. 7:10 a.m.
Richardson  (Chalet to Dylen)……….  7:19 a.m.
ZURICH Loop (North Pacific Rim)..  7:35 a.m.
Richardson  (1562 to 1310)……………. 7:38 a.m.
VHS  (Pick up students for HHES)…. 7:45 a.m.

Route 6:  Rabbit (P-12)

Pre-school/Special Needs:

Students riding this bus must have approval from the Special Needs Department and/or School Principal.  Route will be determined once all riders have been confirmed.

 

To avoid a last minute rush, please have your children arrive at the bus stop 3 minutes prior to scheduled pickup.

For safety reasons:

Please encourage your children to wait until the bus is completely stopped before approaching the bus and to

NEVER CHASE THE BUS

 

If you have any questions on bus routes please call First Student @ 835-9525

 

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION

It is the policy of Valdez City School District not to discriminate on the basis of race, religion, age, national origin, parenthood, marital status, changes in marital status, gender, disability, admission/access to, or treatment/employment in its programs and activities. This notice is made to: applicants for admission and employment, and unions or professional organizations holding a collective bargaining or professional agreements.

This policy is in compliance with the regulations implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and Chapter 18 of the School Laws of Alaska. Inquiries or complaints regarding compliance with these regulations may be directed to:

Valdez City School District
PO Box 398
Valdez, Alaska 99686
(907) 835-4357

 

Lea Cockerham

(Title IX Coordinator)

 

Suzie Michaud

(Section 504 Coordinator)

 

Rod Schug

(School Administrator)

 

Jim Nygaard

(Superintendent)

Division of Teaching and Learning Support
Alaska Department of Education & Early Development
Post Office Box 110500
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0500
907-465-2800

or

Director of Civil Rights
Department of Education
550 12th Street SW
Washington, DC 20202-1100